Nora city

Programme


download (1K) Download Programme in PDF version


bullet (9K) POSTER Session


MONDAY JUNE 25th
  TIME NAME INSTITUTION TITLE
NAUTILUS ROOM
  10:00 - 10:30 WELCOME ADDRESS
  PUPPIN CNISM, Dipartimento di Fisica, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy Condensed matter physics in Italy
  10:30 - 12:30 PLENARY SESSION (Chairperson: )
Plenary 10:30 - 11:10 TERSOFF IBM Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York, USA Complex dynamics in nanowire growth
Plenary 11:10 - 11:50 WIESENDANGER Institute of Applied Physics and Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center Hamburg,University of Hamburg, Germany From Model-Type Nanomagnets to Atomic Spin Logic Devices
Plenary 11:50 - 12:30 TOSATTI SISSA, CNR-IOM Democritos, and ICTP, Trieste, Italy Nanofriction Theory and Simulation
  12:30 - 13:00 EXHIBITORS    
  13:00 - 16:30 LUNCH AND BREAK
NAUTILUS ROOM
  16:30 - 19:30 III-IV NANOWIRES (Chairperson: )
Keynote 16:30 - 17:00 JAGADISH Department of Electronic Materials Engineering, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia III-V compound Semiconductor Nanowires for Optoelectronic Device Applications
Invited 17:00 - 17:30 POLIMENI Dipartimento di Fisica, Sapienza Università di Roma, Roma, Italy Band structure of high-quality wurtzite GaAs in InGaAs-GaAs core-shell nanowires
Keynote 17:30 - 18:00 GLAS CNRS-Laboratoire de Photonique et de Nanostructures, Route de Nozay, Marcoussis, France III-V nanowire growth: kinetics, statistics and quantum dot formation
  18:00 - 18:15 GALICKA Institute of Physics PAS, Warsaw, Poland First-Principles Study of Doped III-V nanowires
  18:15 - 18:30 ISHII Tottori University, Koyama, Tottori, Japan Self-assembled formation of GaP/GaAs/InP nanowires on graphite
  18:30 - 18:45 KRIEGNER Institute of Semiconductor and Solid State Physics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria Structural investigation of GaInP nanowires using X-ray diffraction
  18:45 - 19:00 LEHMANN Chemnitz University of Technology, Semiconductor Physics, Chemnitz, Germany Raman Mapping on GaAs/In20Ga80As Smart Tubes - Stress Made Visible
  19:00 - 19:15 MILLINCHICK Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor MI, USA Formation and Characterization of Focused Ion Beam Produced InAs Semiconductor Nanospikes
  19:15 - 19:30 QUINTERO Dpto. Física Aplicada, Universidad de Vigo, Vigo, Spain Ultralong refractory glass nanofibers produced by Laser Spinning
ASTREA ROOM
  16:30 - 19:30 MAGNETIC NANOSTRUCTURES (Chairperson: )
Invited 16:30 - 17:00 KAMIENIARZ Faculty of Physics, A. Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland Anisotropy, geometric structure and frustration effects in molecule-based nanomagnets
  17:15 - 17:30 BUSSETTI Department of Physics, Politechnic of Milan, Milano, Italy The metastable bcc phase of ultra-thin Ni layer on Fe(001) studied by scanning tunneling microscopy
  17:30 - 17:45 CARBUCICCHIO Physics Department, University of Parma, Parma, Italy Effects of the elemental layer thickness on the properties of Fe/Co grown at 200°C
Invited 17:45 - 18:15 CINI Physics Department, University of Roma Tor Vergata, Roma and INFN, LNF, Frascati, Italy Magnetic moments, pumping and memory storage in connected nanoscopic rings
  18:15 - 18:30 CIPRIAN Physics Department, University of Parma, Parma, Italy Magnetic and structural properties of FePd thin films induced by the annealing temperature
  18:30 - 18:45 GRANITZER Institute of Physics, Karl Franzens University Graz, Graz, Austria Magnetic behaviour of Ni deposits within magnetic field assisted etched porous silicon
  18:45 - 19:00 TIBERTO INRIM, Electromagnetics, Torino, Italy Magnetic properties of Fe-(Pt,Pd) thin films patterned by self-assembling of polystyrene nanospheres
  19:00 - 19:15 LEE Bio-IT Convergence Center, Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering & Technology, Korea Preparation of Ni-modified Heterogeneous Magnetic Mesoporous Silica For Biomolecular Immobilization
CYPREA ROOM
  16:30 - 19:30 Si-Ge NANOSTRUCTURES (Chairperson: )
Invited 16:30 - 17:00 AQUA Institut des NanoSciences de Paris, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6 and CNRS UMR 7588, 75252 Paris, France Organizing effect of a patterned substrate on strained quantum dots
  17:00 - 17:15 PERSICHETTI Physics Department, University of Roma Tor Vergata, Roma Effects of elastic field anisotropy on the heteroepitaxial growth of Ge quantum dots on vicinal Si surfaces
  17:15 - 17:30 RICHARD Aix-Marseille University - IM2NP, Marseille, ID01/ESRF, Grenoble, France Tracking defects in Si(001) and in Ge nanostructures grown on Si(001): an X-ray study
  17:30 - 17:45 AOUASSA IM2NP, CNRS, AMU, Marseille, France Ordered arrays of Si and Ge nanocrystals via dewetting of pre-patterned thin films
  17:45 - 18:00 BISCHOFF Institut de Science des Matériaux de Mulhouse, LRC 7228 CNRS-UHA Université de Haute Alsace, Mulhouse, France Growth of Ge and Si crystalline nanostructures on an insulating LaAlO3(001) substrate
  18:00 - 18:15 CARRADA CEMES/CNRS, Toulouse, France Low energy ion beam synthesis of Ge nanocrystals in HfO2/SiN dielectric stacks for non-volatile memory applications
  18:15 - 18:30 BERGAMASCHINI L-NESS and Materials Science Department, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy Fast pit filling and 3D island formation during Ge deposition on pit-patterned Si(001) substrates
  18:30 - 18:45 BONAFOS CEMES/CNRS, Toulouse, France Nanocrystal Memories fabricated by Ultra Low Energy Ion Beam Synthesis
  18:45 - 19:00 MARCHAND Laboratoire de Recherches en Nanosciences, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, Reims, France Minority diffusion length and carrier storage dynamics by using nano-EBIC technique
Invited 19:00 - 19:30 RASTELLI Institute for Integrative Nanosciences, IFW Dresden, Dresden, Germany SiGe dots on Si(001) - Still able to surprise?
 

TUESDAY JUNE 26th
  TIME NAME INSTITUTION TITLE
NAUTILUS ROOM
  8:30 - 13:00 NANOELECTRONICS AND NANOFABRICATION (Chairperson: )
Keynote 8:30 - 9:00 SIMMONS Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia Single Atom Devices for Quantum Computing
Keynote 9:00 - 9:30 SCHNEIDER Institute of Condensed Matter Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland Dynamical Coulomb blockade, quantum oscillations, and superconductivity in nano-sized electrical contacts
Invited 9:30 - 10:00 SIMBRUNNER Institute of Semiconductor and Solid State Physics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria The Epitaxial Growth of Rod-Like Molecules and Implications for the Fabrication of Lasing Nano-Fibers
  10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
NAUTILUS ROOM
  10:30 - 13:00 POSTER PRESENTATION
  13:00 - 16:30 LUNCH AND BREAK
  16:30 - 19:00 ORGANICS (Chairperson: )
Keynote 16:30 - 17:00 DI FABRIZIO Italian Institute of Technology and Università degli studi Magna Grecia di Catanzaro, Italy Few/ single molecule detection based on plasmonics and superhydrofobicity down to attomolar concentration
  17:00 - 17:15 BORGHETTI Donostia International Physics Center, San Sebastian, Spain Evidence for charge transfer at the stable organic/organic interface of the F16CuPc/PEN: F16CuPc/Au(111) heterolayer architecture
  17:15 - 17:30 CAPPELLINI Department of Physics, University of Cagliari and Istituto Officina dei Materiali (CNR), Monserrato, Cagliari, Italy Electronic and optical properties of TIPS-substituted pentacene: a (time dependent) density functional theory study
  17:30 - 17:45 YERYUKOV A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia Surface enhanced Raman scattering by organic and inorganic analytes on laterally ordered arrays of Au nanoclusters
  17:45 - 18:00 MUELLEGER Department of Solid State Physics, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria All-Organic Radical Nanochains on a Surface
  18:00 - 18:15 POLAT Department of NanoScience & NanoEngineering, Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey Fabrication and Characterization of Poly(anthranilic acid)/ Poly(vinyl pyrrolidone) Electrospun Nanofibers
  18:15 - 18:30 PUSCEDDU Institut Laue Langevin, Grenoble, France Morphological and structural study of calcium hydroxide nanoparticles in aqueous suspension
  18:30 - 18:45 REQUIST SISSA, Trieste, Italy Kondo phenomena in small metal-contacted organic radical molecules
  18:45 - 19:00 STOFFELEN Molecular Nanofabrication group, MESA & Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente, Twente, The Netherlands Size-tunable supramolecular nanoparticles locked by cucurbit[8]uril
Invited 19:00 - 19:30 HIETSCHOLD Solid Surfaces Analysis Group, Institute of Physics, Chemnitz University of Technology, Chemnitz, Germany Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and Spectroscopy of Ultrathin Metal Phythalocyanine Films on Ag and HOPG
ASTREA ROOM
  8:30 - 13:00 NANO BIOLOGY (Chairperson: )
Invited 8:30 - 9:00 ZAHN Computer Chemistry Center, University of Erlangen, Germany The interplay of collagen and ions in biominetic nanocomposites: mechanisms of nucleation, growth control and the design of materials properties
  9:00 - 9:15 CHANG Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering and Technology (KICET), Korea Amino acid side chain-like surface modification on magnetic nanoparticles for highly efficient separation of mixed proteins
  9:15 - 9:30 CASALIS SISSA-Elettra Nanoinnovation Laboratory, Sincrotrone Trieste, Basovizza, Trieste, Italy Self assembly of nanostructures of dna and protein on gold (111)
  9:30 - 9:45 NKOUA Universita degli studi di Trieste, ELETTRA, Sincrotone Trieste, Basovizza, Trieste, Italy Effect of the ionic strength on the surface-tethered ssDNA molecules
  9:45 - 10:00 DE ANGELIS F. Fondazione Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), NanoBioScience Department, Genova, Italy Water soluble nanosponges for drug delivery applications
  10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
NAUTILUS ROOM
  10:30 - 13:00 POSTER PRESENTATION
  13:00 - 16:30 LUNCH AND BREAK
  16:30 - 19:30 SI GE NANOWIRES (Chairperson: )
Invited 16:30 - 17:00 SUTTER ELI Center for Functional Nanomaterials, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton NY, USA In-situ microscopy of nanoscale phase behavior - Understanding growth, doping, and metastable phase formation in semiconductor nanowires
Keynote 17:00 - 17:30 VOORHEES Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Department of Engineering Sciences & Applied Mathematics, Northwestern University, Illinois, USA Vapor-Liquid-Solid Nanowire Growth: Liquid Dynamics and Wire Composition
Invited 17:30 - 18:00 HEINIG Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany Si nanowire networks for 3rd generation solar cells
  18:00 - 18:15 RUIZ-GOMES AMU, CNRS, IM2NP (UMR 7334), Marseille, France Si Nanowires Organized Growth for Band Gap Engineering
  18:15 - 18:30 MEIJA Institute of Chemical Physics University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia Ge nanowires based multipositional bi-stable nanoelectromechanical switches and improvement of their operational conditions
Invited 18:30 - 19:00 MIAO Key Laboratory of Renewable Energy and Gas Hydrate, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, P.R.China Spectroscopic ellipsometry analysis of Er doped ZnO thin films
CYPREA ROOM
  8:30 - 10:00 SEMICONDUCTOR NANOWIRES (Chairperson: )
Invited 8:30 - 9:00 GIRI Department of Physic and Centre of Nanotechnology, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India Inorganic/Organic and Inorganic/Metal Based ZnO Nanowire Heterostructures for Highly Efficient UV Photodetection
  9:00 - 9:15 NEYKOVA Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic and Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic ZnO nanorod arrays for highly efficient thin film a-Si and micromorph solar cells
  9:15 - 9:30 LOZZI Department of Physics, University of L'Aquila, L'Aquila, Italy Metal-doped TiO2 nanofibers deposited by electrospinning
  9:30 - 9:45 KRAHNE Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy Charge Transport in nanoscale "all-inorganic" networks of CdSe nanorods linked by Au domains
  9:45 - 10:00 CHARABORTY Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy Optical and Photoelectrical Properties of Au-decorated CdSe Nanowires
  10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
NAUTILUS ROOM
  10:30 - 13:00 POSTER PRESENTATION
  13:00 - 16:30 LUNCH AND BREAK
  16:30 - 19:30 NANO OXIDES (Chairperson: )
Invited 16:30 - 17:00 TANEMURA Key Laboratory of Renewable Energy and Gas Hydrate, Guangzhou Institute of Energy Conversion, Guangzhou, China & M. R. & E. Lab., Nanostructures Research L., Japan Fine Ceramic Center, Mutsuno, Nagoya, Japan A Low Cost Preparation of VO2 Thin Films with Excellent Thermochromic Properties from a Solution-Based Process
  17:00 - 17:15 TOCCAFONDI CNISM and Department of Physics, University of Genova, Genova, Italy Spectroscopic ellipsometry measurements on nano-granular TiO2 thin films
  17:15 - 17:30 SHAFIEI School of Chemistry Physics and Mechanical Engineering, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia WO3 nanoplatelet based Schottky diodes for hydrogen gas sensing applications
  17:30 - 17:45 UMEK Solid State Physics Department, Jožef Stefan Institute, Center of Excellence Namaste, Ljubljana, Slovenia Determination of the Local Coordination and Valence States of Cobalt in Sodium Titanate Nanoribbons
  17:45 - 18:00 BONINELLI MATIS IMM-CNR, Catania, Italy Optical and structural properties of Eu and C co-doped silicon oxides films
  18:00 - 18:15 FARAHDYAR Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science and Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Basic Sciences, Islamic Azad University, Iran Preparation and characterization of nanophotocatalyst based nano-sized Nickel oxide loaded on porous Titanium dioxide and study of photocatalytic activity
  18:15 - 18:30 RAKHIMOVA Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia The electron-microscope investigation of quantum dots in ni-nio thin films
  18:30 - 18:45 RODRIGUEZ Semiconductor Physics, Chemnitz University of Technology, Chemnitz, Germany Nanoscale Physico-Chemical Imaging of Oxide and Semiconductor Nanoparticles: Stepping Beyond the Diffraction Limit with Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy
  18:45 - 19:00 GROSSO Laboratoire Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris, UMR UPMC-CNRS 7574, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Collège de France, Paris, France Novel strategies to construct nanostructured coatings from sol-gel solutions
  19:00 - 19:45 FARAHMAND Department of Physics, Varamin Pishva Branch, Islamic Azad University, Varamin, Iran Size and Structural Study of ITO Nanoparticles Prepared by Co-precipitation and Hydrothermal Liquid Phase Method
  19:15 - 19:30 EBRAHIMI Faculty of Iran Ministry of Education, Tehran, Iran Synthesis of Vanadium Oxide Nanotubes From V2O5 Gel Via An Ultrasonic And Hydrothermal Method
AREA WILD DUCK
  20:00 - 23:00 POSTER PRESENTATION AND DISCUSSION (Click here for the list of the authors and their titles)
 

WEDNESDAY JUNE 27th
  TIME NAME INSTITUTION TITLE
NAUTILUS ROOM
  8:30 - 10:00 GE SI NANOSTRUCTURES (Chairperson: )
  8:30 - 8:45 SMEREKA Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA Kinetic Monte Carlo Simulation of Heteroepitaxial Growth: Wetting Layers, Quantum Dots, Capping, and NanoRings
  8:45 - 9:00 BOLLANI IFN-CNR, L-NESS laboratory, Como, Italy Lithographically-defined low dimensional SiGe nanostripes as silicon stressors
  9:00 - 9:15 FROMHERZ Institute of Semiconductor and Solid State Physics, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria SiGe island growth on (001) Si substrates: quantitative determination of shape-dependent Ge capture rates by modeling of the Ge surface diffusion
  9:15 - 9:30 CHRASTINA L-NESS Politecnico di Milano, Polo di Como, Como, Italy Ge/SiGe Superlattices for Nanostructured Thermoelectric Modules
  9:30 - 9:45 ETZESTORFER Institute of Semiconductor and Solid State Physics, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria X-ray scattering studies of SiGe/Ge superlattice interfaces
  9:45 - 10:00 ESCOUBAS S. IM2NP - AMU - CNRS, Campus de St Jérǒme, Marseille, France Enhanced critical thickness of epitaxial SiGe layers on porous Si stressor layer
  10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
  10:30 - 12:30 MAGNETIC NANOSTRUCTURES (Chairperson: )
Invited 10:30 - 11:00 LAURETI ISM-CNR, Area della Ricerca Roma1, Monterotondo Scalo (RM), Italy Interface exchange coupling in magnetic nanostructures
  11:00 - 11:15 DOBOSZ Medical Physics Division, Faculty of Physics, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland Electron Paramagnetic Resonance of magnetite nanoparticles coated with dextran
  11:15 - 11:30 PEDDIS Dipartimento di Scienze Chimiche, Università di Cagliari, Monserrato (CA), Italy & ISM-CNR, Area della Ricerca, Monterotondo Scalo, Roma, Italy Magnetic properties of CoFe2O4 nanoparticles: Influence of the nanoparticles arrangement and of the synthesis method
         
  11:45 - 12:00 OGNEV Laboratory of Thin Film Technologies, School of Natural Sciences, Far Eastern Federal University, Vladivostok, Russia Manipulation of spin configurations in patterned 3D magnetic nanostructures
  12:00 - 12:15 RUMPF Institute of Physics, Karl Franzens University Graz, Graz, Austria Iron oxide nanoparticles dispersed in porous silicon
  12:15 - 12:30 SEYEDSAJADI Department of Chemistry, Science and Research Branch, Islamic Azad University, Tehran, Iran Room Temperature Superparamagnetism Evaluation of Cobalt Doped ZnO nanoparticles
ASTREA ROOM
  8:30 - 10:00 MOLECULAR SELF ASSEMBLY (Chairperson: )
Invited 8:30 - 9:00 GAUTIER CNRS, Centre d'Elaboration des Matériaux et d'Etudes Structurales (CEMES), Toulouse, France Charge effects in adsorbed molecules characterized by UHV STM and non contact-AFM
  9:00 - 9:15 BARTH C. CINaM-CNRS, Aix-Marseille University, Marseille, France Two-dimensional growth of nanoclusters and molecules on Suzuki surfaces
  9:15 - 9:30 DELLA PIA Department of Chemistry, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK Using charge transfer at metal-organic interfaces to control supramolecular self-assembly
  9:30 - 9:45 RIELLO Department of Physics, King's College London, Strand, London, UK Modeling the self-assembly of charged molecules on metallic surfaces
  9:45 - 10:00 BOARINO INRIM, NanoFacility, Division Electromagnetism, Torino, Italy Nanofabrication by supramolecular self-assembly and mediated laser ablation
  10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
  10:30 - 12:30 MOLECULAR SELF ASSEMBLY (Chairperson: )
Keynote 10:30 - 11:00 BARTH J. Physik Department E20, TU München, Garching, Germany Porphyrin nanochemistry - a 2D perspective
  11:00 - 11:15 MORGADO Instituto de Telecomunicações and Bioengineering Department, Instituto Superior Técnico, Technical University of Lisbon, Lisboa, Portugal Self-assembly of a zinc-porphyrin on HOPG studied by STM at the liquid-solid interface and stepwise growth of molecular wires
  11:15 - 11:30 MELIS Dipartimento di Fisica Università di Cagliari, Monserrato, Cagliari, Italy and Istituto Officina dei Materiali CNR Ricerche, Trieste, Italy Diffusion and self-assembling of Zinc Phthalocyanines on the ZnO (10-10) surface: a combination of Metadynamics and Metropolis Montecarlo simulations
  11:30 - 11:45 RIELE University of Roma Tor Vergata, Roma, Italy, and TU Berlin, Berlin, Germany Thin layer growth of differently shaped Phthalocyanine molecules on reconstructed GaAs(001) surfaces
  11:45 - 12:00 SHEREMET Semiconductor Physics, Chemnitz University of Technology, Chemnitz, Germany Size and Gap Dependent SERS and TERS Measurements of Phthalocyanine Molecules on Specially Designed Substrates
  12:00 - 12:15 WINKLER Institute of Physical Chemistry PAS, Warsaw, Poland Stable and Efficient SERS Platform Produced by Hierarchical Self Assembly
CYPREA ROOM
  8:30 - 10:00 CARBON NANOTUBES (Chairperson: )
Invited 8:30 - 9:00 ARAMO INFN, Sez. di Napoli, Dipartimento di Scienze Fisiche, Università degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II", Napoli, Italy A new Silicon-CNT photodetector
  9:00 - 9:15 CAPASSO School of Engineering Systems, Faculty of Built Environment and Engineering, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia Carbon nanotubes-enhanced electrodes for organic and dye-sensitized solar cells
  9:15 - 9:30 GROSSI Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli Studi dell'Aquila, Coppito (AQ), Italy Photocurrent from planar strips of multi wall carbon nanotubes
  9:30 - 9:45 MELISI INFN Sez. di Bari, Bari, Italy Fabrication and characterization of UV detectors with multiwalled carbon nanotubes using spray tecnique
  9:45 - 10:00 SCARSELLI Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Roma, Italy Effects of the deposition of noble metal nanoparticles on the multiwall carbon nanotube photo-electrochemical response
  10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
  10:30 - 12:30 CARBON NANOTUBES (Chairperson: )
Keynote 10:30 - 11:00 BATTIE-LOISEAU Laboratoire d'Etudes des Microstructures - ONERA-CNRS - Chatillon France Using carbon nanotubes for a selective gas sensing
  11:00 - 11:15 UMEMURA Faculty of Science, Tokyo University of Science, Shinjuku, Tokyo, Japan Study of dispersed single-walled carbon nanotubes by atomic force microscopy
  11:15 - 11:30 LEFRANT Institut de Matériaux de Nantes, Nantes, France Carbon nanotube nanostructures: Resonance and Anti-Stokes Raman effects
  11:30 - 11:45 GAUTRON Institut des Matériaux Jean Rouxel (IMN)- UMR 6502, Université de Nantes, CNRS, Nantes, France Characterisation of iron nanoparticles in carbon nanotubes grown on stainless steel substrate used as catalyst
  11:45 - 12:00 PAGLIARA Interdisciplinary Laboratories for Advanced Materials Physics (i-LAMP) and Dipartimento di Matematica e Fisica, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Brescia, Italy Relaxation dynamics in vertically aligned Single- and Multi-Wall Carbon nanotubes
  12:00 - 12:15 GIRI Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Guwahati, India Defect Engineering in Carbon Nanotubes and Its Application for Efficient Fluorescence Quenching in Single Walled carbon Nanotubes
  12:15 - 12:30 GAILLARD GREMI,Université-CNRS, BP6744, 45067 Orléans cedex2, France Eletrical and thermal characterization of next generation nanoscale porous materials for 3D integration shemes
  Afternoon EXCURSION
 

THURSDAY JUNE 28th
  TIME NAME INSTITUTION TITLE
NAUTILUS ROOM
  9:00 - 10:30 GRAPHENE (Chairperson: )
Invited 9:00 - 9:30 SUTTER P. Center for Functional Nanomaterials, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, New York, USA Growth of 2D Graphene-Boron Nitride Heterostructures
  9:30 - 9:45 HSIANG Department of Chemistry, Center for Nanotechnology, Chung-Yuan Christian University, Chungli, Taiwan, R.O.C. Synthesis of Graphene-based Nanosheets via Chemical Reduction using Titanium Metal Powders in Acid Solution
  9:45 - 10:00 CAPUTI Surface Nanoscience Group, Department of Physics, University of Calabria, Rende (CS), Italy Intraband plasmon dispersion in graphene/Ni(111)
  10:00 - 10:15 STRUPINSKI Institute of Electronic Materials Technology, Warsaw, Poland Growth of graphene by CVD and Si sublimation methods on SiC substrates
         
  10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
  11:00 - 12:30 METALLIC NANOWIRES (Chairperson: )
  11:00 - 11:15 CHEN Department of Materials Science and Engineering, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan Fabrication and Properties of Electrospun Silver Nanofibers as Transparent Conductive Electrodes
  11:15 - 11:30 BUATIER Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Genova, Genova, Italy Self-organised Ion Beam Synthesis of Transparent and Flexible metal nanowire electrodes with tunable plasmonic functionality
  11:30 - 11:45 RESPAUD LPCNO (CNRS-INSA-UPS), Toulouse, France Elaboration and magnetic properties of monocrystalline sub-10nm Co nanowires directly grown on metallic surfaces by chemical solution epitaxy
  11:45 - 12:00 SAMARDAK Laboratory of Thin Film Technologies, School of Natural Sciences, Far Eastern Federal University, Vladivostok, Russia Magnetic properties of amorphous CoP nanowires electrodeposited in alumina template
  12:00 - 12:15 MRZEL Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia Molybdenum based Nanowires and Nanotubes by a Two-Step Molybdenum/ Chalcogenide/ Halide Approach
  12:15 - 12:30 DZHES D. Serikbayev East Kazakhstan State Technical University, Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan Computer simulation of deformation martensite three-dimensional intergrowth needles in Fe-Mn-C systems
  13:00 - 16:30 LUNCH AND BREAK
  16:30 - 19:30 GRAPHENE (Chairperson: )
Invited 16:30 - 17:00 VOGT Technische Universität Berlin, Institut für Festkörperphysik, Berlin,Germany and CINaM-CNRS, Campus de Luminy, Marseille, France Formation of 2D Silicene on Ag(111): growth mode, atomic arrangements and Dirac fermions
Invited 17:00 - 17:30 CADELANO SLACS, CNR-IOM, Cittadella Universitaria, Monserrato, Cagliari, Italy How the mechanical properties of graphene are affected by the hydrogen coverage
  17:30 - 17:45 RICCO Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Parma, Parma, Italy Interaction of hydrogen with graphene defects: a muon spectroscopy investigation
  17:45 - 18:00 RUOCCO Dipartimento di Fisica, Università Roma Tre, Roma, Italy Electron spectroscopy investigation of Graphene oxide thermal reduction
  18:00 - 18:15 ISHII Tottori University, Koyama, Tottori, Japan Density functional calculation for various adatom adsorptions on graphene for using graphene as substrate of self-assembled nano structures
  18:15 - 18:30 POLITANO Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli Studi della Calabria, Rende (Cs), Italy Angle-resolved energy loss spectroscopy experiments on epitaxial graphene on metal surfaces: a powerful tool for investigating vibrational, elastic and electronic properties
  18:30 - 18:45 SINDONA Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli Studi della Calabria and INFN, gruppo collegato di Cosenza, Rende (Cs), Italy Theoretical and experimental study of collective excitations in graphene/Ni(111)
  18:45 - 19:00 PISARRA Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli Studi della Calabria & INFN, gruppo collegato di Cosenza, Rende (Cs), Italy Theoretical and experimental study of the K-edge loss in electron energy loss spectroscopy in Graphene adsorbed on Ni(111) surfaces
  19:00 - 19:15 DEGLI ESPOSTI CNR-IMM, Sezione di Bologna, Italia Structural properties of folded few-layers graphene sheets: Computational studies versus transmission electron microscopy analysis
  19:15 - 19:30 LEE D. U. Department of physics and Research Institute for Natural Sciences, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea Electrical characteristics of resistive switching memory with metal-oxide nano-particle on the graphene layer
ASTREA ROOM
  9:00 - 10:30 NANOMAGNETISM (Chairperson: )
Invited 9:00 - 9:30 ZHUKOV Depto. de Fís. Mater., UPV/EHU San Sebastián, Spain and IKERBASQUE, Bilbao, Spain Recent advances in soft magnetic properties and magnetoimpedance of thin magnetic wires
  9:30 - 9:45 CHIZHIK Universidad del Pais Vasco, San Sebastian, Spain Magnetic properties of sub-micrometric Fe-rich wires
  9:45 - 10:00 ENCULESCU National Institute of Materials Physics, Magurele-Bucharest, Romania Influence of electrodeposition conditions on the magnetic properties of cobalt nanowires
  10:00 - 10:15 PRISCHEPA Belarus State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus Structural and magnetic properties of Ni nanowires grown in mesoporous silicon templates
  10:15 - 10:30 KVEGLIS Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia The variable thermoelectric effect in magnetic viscosity alloy Fe86Mn13C
  10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
  11:00 - 12:30 NANOSTRUCTURED SOLAR CELLS AND LIGTH SOURCE (Chairperson: )
Invited 11:00 - 11:30 ESCOUBAS L. Aix-Marseille University, Institut Matériaux Microélectronique Nanosciences de Provence-IM2NP, CNRS-UMR, Marseille, France Enhanced absorption of light in organic solar cells by photonic crystals
  11:30 - 11:45 SABA M. Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Cagliari, Monserrato, Cagliari, Italy Bi2S3 nanocrystals for non-toxic solar cells
  11:45 - 12:00 BERBEZIER A. Institute Materials, Microelectronics and Nanosciences of Provence, Marseille, France Modeling of quantum dot junction for third generation solar cell
  12:00 - 12:15 SALAMONCZYK Laboratory of Physicochemistry of Dielectrics and Magnetics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland TiO2 Nanoparticles coated witch Organic Dyes
  12:15 - 12:30 FAGLIA Università degli Studi di Brescia & CNR, Brescia, Italy Zinc Oxide Nanowires for UV LEDs
  13:00 - 16:30 LUNCH AND BREAK
  16:30 - 17:00 MAGNETIC SEMICONDUCTORS (Chairperson: )
Keynote 16:30 - 17:00 REINKE University of Virginia, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Charlottesville, USA Structure and magnetism in Mn-doped group IV semiconductors
  17:00 - 17:15 GOLDFARB School of Mechanical Engineering and Materials & Nanotechnologies Program, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Ramat Aviv, Israel Superparamagnetic Self-Organization of Iron-Disilicide Nanoislands
  17:15 - 17:30 REZVANI School of Science and Technology, University of Camerino, Camerino, Italy Growth of diluted magnetic germanium nanowires using manganese nano-droplets
  17:30 - 19:30 III-V QUANTUM DOTS (Chairperson: )
Invited 17:30 - 18:00 ARCIPRETE Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Roma "Tor Vergata", Roma, Italy Selective Nucleation and Lateral Alignment of Epitaxial InAs Quantum Dots
  18:00 - 18:15 BASKOUTAS Materials Science Department, University of Patras, Patras, Greece Ionized Donor Bound Exciton Complex in an Inverse Parabolic Quantum Well: Electric Field Effect
  18:15 - 18:30 HAZDRA Department of Microelectronics, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic Light emitting diodes with InAs/GaAsSb self-assembled quantum dot layer embedded in GaAs
  18:30 - 18:45 KRET Institute of Physics, PAS, Warsaw, Poland Structural transformation of MOVPE InGaN QDs during capping with GaN at high temperature
  18:45 - 19:00 MOISEEV Ioffe Institute St.Petersburg, Russia High-density uniform quantum dots in narrow-gap InSb/InAs(Sb,P) system
  19:00 - 19:15 STOICA Peter Grünberg Institute, Forschungszentrum Jülich, and Jülich-Aachen Research Alliance, Jülich, Germany Photoluminescence and Raman studies of InN-GaN nano-heterostructures selectively grown in small holes of an oxide mask using Metal-Organic Vapor Phase Epitaxy
  19:15 - 19:30 MILEKHJN A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics and Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia Micro-Raman phonon scattering by InAs/AlAs quantum dot superlattices
CYPREA ROOM
  9:00 - 10:30 NANO OXIDES (Chairperson: )
Invited 9:00 - 9:30 LI BASSI Department of Energy and Center for Nano Science and Technology, Politecnico di Milano, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Milano, Italy Nanostructured Oxide Surfaces for Advanced Applications: from Individual Building Blocks to Functional Films
  9:30 - 9:45      
  9:45 - 10:00 DE RENZI Dipartimento di Fisica Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia & Centro S3, CNR-Istituto di Nanoscienze, Modena, Italy Energy Level Alignment and Electronic properties at the dye/ZnO interface: a Ultra-High Vacuum investigation on nitrocatechol adsorption on ZnO(10-10) surface
  10:00 - 10:15 BUYANOIVA Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden Cathodoluminescence characterization of ZnO Tetrapod structures
  10:15 - 10:30 LEE HYUNG JIN Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering and Technology (KICET), Seoul, Rep. Korea Protein coated silica magnetic nanoparticles for environmental and medical applications
  10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
  11:00 - 12:30 CARBON NANOTUBES (Chairperson: )
Invited 11:00 - 11:30 MOTTA School of Chemistry Physics and Mechanical Engineering Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane (QLD), Australia Microscopic studies of polymer-wrapped nanotubes for solar cells
  11:30 - 11:45 DOUDOU Laboratoire de Recherche sur les Propriétés des Matériaux Nouveaux - Université de Caen, Damigny, France Development and characterization of polymer nanocomposites using carbon nanotube - silica hybrids as reinforcing fillers
  11:45 - 12:00 CAMILLI Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Roma "Tor Vergata", Roma, Italy Super-strained epitaxial growth of metal islands on multiwalled carbon nanotubes
  12:00 - 12:15 BARUSELLI SISSA and CNR-IOM, Democritos Unità di Trieste, Trieste, Italy Kondo impurities in nanotubes
  12:15 - 12:30 CAPOBIANCHI Istituto di Struttura della Materia, CNR, Monterotondo, Roma, Italy FePt(L10)@MWCNTs/Ru(NPs): A smart nanocomposite for catalysis applications
  13:00 - 16:30 LUNCH AND BREAK
  16:30 - 19:30 POLYMERS (Chairperson: )
  16:30 - 16:45 BIRJEGA National Institute for Lasers, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Bucharest, Magurele, Romania Layered double hydroxides/ polymer thin films grown by matrix assisted pulsed laser evaporation
  16:45 - 17:00 QUOCHI Department of Physics, University of Cagliari, Monserrato, Cagliari, Italy Lasing performance of organic heteroepitaxial nanofibers realized by periodic deposition of para-sexiphenyl and sexithiophene on muscovite
  17:00 - 17:15 MALLOCCI Istituto Officina dei Materiali del CNR (CNR-IOM), Unità di Cagliari, Monserrato, Cagliari, Italy Modeling morphology and electronic properties of organic oligomers on ZnO
  17:15 - 17:30 MATTONI Istituto Officina dei Materiali del CNR (CNR-IOM), Unità di Cagliari, Monserrato, Cagliari, Italy Theoretical design of self-assembled interlayers for efficient photoconversion at polymer/metaloxide interfaces
  17:30 - 17:45 SABA M. ILENIA Department of Physics, University of Cagliari and CNR-IOM, Unità Cagliari, Monserrato, Cagliari, Italy Atomistic investigations of the P3HT/ZnO interface by including solvent effects
  17:45 - 18:00 PACZESNY Institute of Physical Chemistry, Warsaw, Poland Layering transition in thin films of partially fluorinated bolaamphiphiles at the air-water interface
  18:00 - 18:15 MANCA Department of Physics, University of Cagliari, Monserrato Cagliari, Italy Thermoelastic force-extension behavior of polymers with elastic bonds
  18:15 - 18:30 YERLIKAYA Istanbul Technical University, Nano Science & Nano Engineering, Istanbul, Turkey Nanofibers and Characterizations of Polypyrrole /Poly(Acrylonitrile-co-Methylacrylate) Composites
  18:30 - 18:45 IVAS NCCR Nanoscale Science and Department of Physics, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland Confinement effects of a nanoporous network on the Copper surface
  18:45 - 19:00 CADDEO Department of Physics, University of Cagliari and Istituto Officina dei Materiali del CNR, Monserrato, Cagliari, Italy Nanoscale effects on polymer-ZnOhybrids for photovoltaics
  19:00 - 19:15 RUDKO Institute of Semiconductor Physics NAS of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine Nanocomposites properties variation under UV-exposure
  19:15 - 19:30 DOLAS Department of Chemistry, Polymer Science and Technology, Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey The Voltage Effect on Impedance of Polythiophene Obtained from Boron Trifluoride Diethyl Etherate Solution
 

FRIDAY JUNE 29th
  TIME NAME INSTITUTION TITLE
NAUTILUS ROOM
  9:00 - 10:00 MOLECULAR SELF ASSEMBLY (Chairperson: )
  9:00 - 9:15 BOURNEL Lab. de Chimie Physique Matière et Rayonnement, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, and Synchrotron SOLEIL, Gif-sur-Yvette, France Auto-organized adsorption of triethylamine on Si(001)-2x1 at room temperature: a scanning tunneling microscopy and a X-ray photoemission study
  9:15 - 9:30 SWARTZ Physics of Interfaces and Nanomaterials, MESA+ Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente, Netherland Nucleation in action: BDA on Cu(001) studied by LEEM
  9:30 - 9:45 GALLET Lab. de Chimie Physique Matière et Rayonnement, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, and Synchrotron SOLEIL, Gif-sur-Yvette, France Reactivity of TetraEthylOrthoSilicate (TEOS) on clean Si(001)-2×1 surfaces
  9:45 - 10:00 PATRONE CNRS, IM2NP, Université Aix-Marseille Université, Place Georges Pompidou, Toulon, France N and P type sigma-pi-sigma self-assembled monolayers studied by STM
  10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
  10:30 - 12:30 POLYMERS, COLLOIDES AND QUANTUM DOT (Chairperson: )
  10:30 - 10:45 MISTZA Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy Cation Exchange Reactions in Colloidal Nanocrystals - A route toward new materials
  10:45 - 11:00 SALAUN CNRS/UJF-Grenoble /CEA LTM, Grenoble, France PS-b-PDMS block copolymer directed self-assembly by topographical and chemical substrate engineering
  11:00 - 11:15      
  11:15 - 11:30 MISTZA Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy Hierarchical self-assemblly of suspended branched colloidal nanocrystals into superlettice structures
  11:30 - 11:45 GEORGIESKI Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, Czech Republic Polydopamine-modified Nanocrystalline Diamond Thin Films as a Platform for Future Bio-sensing Applications
  11:45 - 12:00 COZZARINI Dipartimento di Ingegneria Industriale e dell'Informazione, Università degli Studi di Trieste, Trieste, Italy Synthesis of CdSe/CdS nanostructured, multiphase material via heat treatment of colloidal quantum dot assemblies
         
  12:15 - 12:30 VANETSEV Kurnakov Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry RAS and Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia Microwave-hydrothermal synthesis of monodisperse luminescent nanoparticles of Rare Earth compounds
ASTREA ROOM
  8:30 - 10:00 NANOMATERIALS (Chairperson: )
  8:30 - 8:45      
  8:45 - 9:00      
  9:00 - 9:15 KANZARI Laboratoire de Photovoltaïque et Matériaux Semi-conducteurs - Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunis, Tunisie Study of structural, morphological and optical properties of Sb2S3 thin films deposited by obliquely angle deposition
  9:15 - 9:30 DECALHEIROS VELOZO Dep. de Física, Instituto Superior Técnico (UTL), Lisboa, Portugal Thermal Dehydrogenation of Amorphous Silicon: Effect of the Substrate Temperature During Deposition
  9:30 - 9:45 FERID Laboratoire de Photovoltaïque et Matériaux Semi-conducteurs - Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunis, Tunisie Structural, morphological and optical evaluation for nanosculptured CuInS2, CuIn3S5 and CuIn5S8 thin films by Glancing Angle Deposition
  9:45 - 10:00 LEPORE Lab. of Bio-Inspired Nanomechanics "Giuseppe Maria Pugno", Depart. of Structural Engineering and Geotechnics, Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy Biomimetic water repellent hierarchical coatings by co-assembled nanospheres
  10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
  10:30 - 12:30 THIN FILMS (Chairperson: )
  10:30 - 10:45 LANCOK J. Institute of Physics AS CR, Prague, Czech Republic Investigation of ultrathin noble metal films and nanoparticles by advanced NanoESCA instruments
  10:45 - 11:00 MENEGHINI Univ. di Roma Tre Dip. di Fisica E. Amaldi, Roma, Italy The corrosion process: the case of Cu3Au thin films studied using x-ray standing wave techniques
  11:00 - 11:15 SLIWINSK Photophysics Dept., The Szewalski Institute of F-FM, Polish Academy of Sciences, Gdansk, Poland Nanopatterning of the Au thin films by pulsed UV laser irradiation
  11:15 - 11:30 DOLE Advanced Materials Research Laboratory, Dept. of Physics, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada Univ., Aurangabad, India Structural, electrical, magnetic and morphological characterization of Pr substituted (Eu, Gd) - 123 high Tc nanosized superconductors
  11:30 - 11:45 GORISSE CEA-Grenoble/INAC/SiNaPS-MINATEC, Grenoble, France Self-Assembly Porous Anodic Alumina by NanoImprinting Lithography
  11:45 - 12:00 RAU Istituto di Struttura della Materia, CNR, Roma, Italy Bioactive glass-ceramic coatings for regenerative nanomedicine
  12:00 - 12:15 CARLES CEMES, CNRS-Univ. Toulouse, Toulouse Cedex, France Three dimensional design of silver nanocrystals assemblies embedded in dielectrics for spectroscopy enhancement and dark-field imaging
  12:15 - 12:30 COLANTONI Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Dipartimento di Fisica, Roma, Italy Study of the crystalline phases in paste coating deposition of CIGS
CYPREA ROOM
  8:30 - 10:00 NANOPARTICLES (Chairperson: )
  8:30 - 8:45      
  8:45 - 9:00 SASHUK Institute of Physical Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland Creating ultra thin films via self-assembly of charged nanoparticles at fluid interfaces
  9:00 - 9:15 BENEDETTI Dip. di Fisica, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia & Centro S3, Istituto Nanoscienze, CNR, Modena, Italy Substrate-driven self-assembling of metal nanocluster ordered arrays
  9:15 - 9:30 BENKOVICOVA Institute of Physics SAS, Bratislava, Slovak Republic Preparation of gold nanoparticles for plasmonic applications
  9:30 - 9:45 CHIBOTARU Division of Quantum and Physical Chemistry, K.U. Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium Theoretical modeling of the confinement of surface state electrons in self-organized Co and Au islands on Au(111)
  9:45 - 10:00 COURSAULT CNRS, UMR7588, Institut des Nano-Sciences de Paris (INSP) & Univ. Paris, Institut des Nano-Sciences de Paris, Paris, France Linear self-assembly of nanoparticles within smectic liquid crystal defect pattern
  10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
  10:30 - 12:30 NANOPARTICLES (Chairperson: )
Invited 10:30 - 11:00 BULIR Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, Czech Republic Preparation of nanostructured silver layer: the process control and monitoring
  11:00 - 11:15 LACAVA Leibniz Institute for New Materials (INM), Saarbrücken, Germany Self-Assembly of nanoparticles into Lennard-Jones-like clusters
  11:15 - 11:30 MEGIEL Faculty of Chemistry, University of Warsaw, Pasteura, Warsaw, Poland Gold Nanoparticles covered by nitroxide radicals - synthesis, electrochemical characteristic and catalytic ability
  11:30 - 11:45 BATTOCCHIO Department of Physics, INSTM and CISDiC, University Roma Tre, Rome, Italy Silver nanoparticles capped by Pt-containing organometallic dithiols: interaction at the metal/ligand interface and surface structure studied by SR-XPS and XAS
  11:45 - 12:00 ANASTOSSOPOULOS Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering National Technical University of Athens Zografou Campus, Athens, Greece A three-dimensional WKB calculation of the charging and retention times of metal nanoparticles embedded in a dielectric matrix
  12:00 - 12:15 COURTY Laboratoire des Matériaux Mésoscopiques et Nanométriques, CNRS, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France 3D Supracrystals of Ag Nanocrystals: Control of Order and Periodicity
  12:00 - 13:00 NANOMATERIALS AND NANOTECHNOLOGY: CONCLUDING REMARKS (NAUTILUS ROOM)